•  

     
     
                      Mrs. Turner’s Typical Daily Schedule
     

     Monday

     Tuesday-Friday

     

    7:40-7:50 - School opens

    7:50– Class starts

    7:55 – Attendance/Lunch count

    8:00- My Math

    8:50 - Math Cart 

    9:25– Snack                                              - Star of the week                              - Read aloud                                       - PE only on A weeks (snack            will be moved up 10 minutes)

    9:45 - 2nd grade recess
     
    10:00 - Math talks  

    10:40– Community building

    11:10– Lunch/Recess

    11:55– Birthday celebration                         - (1st Monday of the month)               Read aloud                                       - Science                                           - Art docent                                         - Improv                                             - Spelling

    12:40- Helping hands                                   - Pack up                                           - Clean up

    12:50 – Head home

     

     7:40-7:50 - School opens

     7:50– Class starts

     7:55– Attendance/Lunch count

     8:00-  My Math 

     9:25– Snack                                                    - Read Aloud 

     9:40– Specialist

    10:30– PE on “B” weeks                                   - 2nd Step (Tuesday)                               - Language arts                                         (Wednesday & Thursday)                     - Math cart (Friday)

    11:10– Lunch/Recess

    12:00– Language arts                                       - Computer Lab                                         (Wednesday 12-12:40) 

     1:30-  2nd grade recess
     
     1:40 -  Science                                                 - Social Studies                                       - Health

     2:10– Helping hands                                       - Clean up                                               - Pack up

     2:20 – Head home

     

     

    Specialist Schedule

    Monday

    Tuesday

    Wednesday

    Thursday

    Friday

    PE (Week A)

    PE

    Library

    Music

    PE (Week B)

    Art

    STEM